United States, 502 U.S. 301, 305 (1992) (“[T]he extent of the United States’ liability under the FTCA is generally determined by reference to state law.”). Here, the alleged negligence occurred at FCI Estill in South Carolina; accordingly, South Carolina substantive law applies in this case. South Carolina law requires a plaintiff asserting medical malpractice claims to file “as part of the complaint an affidavit of an expert witness which must specify at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(B). Complaints without the required affidavit must be dismissed for failure to state a claim. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-36-100(C)(1). While this requirement does not apply to claims of ordinary negligence “involving subject matter that lies within the ambit of common knowledge and experience, so that no special learning is needed to evaluate the conduct of the defendant,” expert testimony is required when the claim arises from allegedly negligent medical care provided to a patient in a professional capacity. Id. at § 15-36-100(C)(2); see also Dawkins v. Union Hosp.