First, the Department of Labor (DOL) must issue an alien labor certification to the immigrant's employer. (This certification states that the labor market can absorb the immigrant without affecting other workers' wages. See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(5)(A)(i).) Second, USCIS must approve the employer's immigrant visa petition (Form I–140). See 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(F); 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(a). Third, the immigrant must obtain approval of her own 1–485 application for adjustment of status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a); 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(n)(1). See Mantena v. Johnson, 809 F.3d 721, 724–25 (2d Cir. 2015); see also § 1155 (granting the Secretary discretion to, “at any time, for what he deems good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title”). Because of significant employment-based immigrant visa backlogs (delays in the processing of I-485 applications), Congress enacted a “portability provision” to provide long- delayed alien worker green card applicants with a certain amount of “job flexibility.”