“A district court may not grant a witness fee beyond that provided for by other applicable statutes.” Sevigny v. Dicksey, 846 F.2d 953, 959 (4th Cir. 1988). Further, “expert witness fees, absent explicit statutory or contractual authority, are not taxable as costs in amounts exceeding the statutory limit for witness fees.” Lavay v. Dominion Federal Sav. Loan Ass’n, 830 F.2d 522, 528 (4th Cir. 1987). The statutory witness fee is enumerated in 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b): “[a] witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day’s attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821. Likewise, “[a]dditional amounts paid as compensation, or fees, to expert witnesses cannot be allowed or taxed as costs in the Federal courts... .” Henkel v. Chicago, St. Paul, Minn. & Omaha Ry., 284 U.S. 444, 446-47 (1932).