This matter is before the Court on Federal Defendants’1 motion to partially dismiss Plaintiffs’ first amended complaint. (Dkt. No. 11). Plaintiffs opposed the motion (Dkt. No. 13), and Federal Defendants replied (Dkt. No. 14). For the reasons set forth below, the Court denies Federal Defendants’ motion. I. Background A mitigation bank is a site where resources, such as wetlands, streams, or riparian areas, are “restored, established, enhanced, and/or preserved for the purpose of” “offsetting unavoidable adverse [environmental] impacts” elsewhere. 33 C.F.R. § 332.2. A mitigation bank instrument (“MBI”) is “legal document for the establishment, operation, and use of a mitigation bank” Id. Plaintiffs allege that the Corps and EPA violated the Clean Water Act (“CWA”) by approving and authorizing an MBI in contravention of applicable law and regulations. (Dkt.