GOOSE CREEK PHYSICAL MEDICINE, LLC v. BECERRA ( 2024 )
[…] ECF No. 25 at 2–3. Moreover, the Secretary argues that even if the APA were to apply, there is a heightened standard that allows the district court to supplement the administrative record only in limited circumstances. Id. 13 Supplementation of the record used to be explicitly addressed in 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff. If the court determined that the record was “incomplete or otherwise lacks adequate information to support the validity of the determination, it shall remand the matter to the Secretary for additional proceedings to supplement the record and the court may not determine that an item or service is covered except upon review of the supplemented record.” Id. However, that provision was removed from the statute in 2000, Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2001, Pub.