N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 (the “Extraterritorial Loan Provision”).1 Also part of the CFA, North Carolina General Statute § 53-166(d) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny contract of loan, the making, servicing, or collecting of which violates any provision of this Article, or rule adopted under it, except as a result of accidental or bona fide error of computation is void, and the licensee or any other party in violation shall not collect, receive, or retain any principal or charges whatsoever with respect to the loan.” Part of North Carolina’s usury law, see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 24-1.1, et seq., North Carolina General Statute § 24-2.1(a)–(c) states: (a) For purposes of this Chapter, any extension of credit shall be deemed to have been made in this State, and therefore subject to the provisions of this Chapter if the lender offers or agrees in this State to lend to a borrower who is a resident of 1 The statute has been amended several times, resulting in changes to the amount or value of the loan contract necessary to trigger application of the statute. The most recent amendment, which became effective October 1, 2023, raised the amount from $15,000 to $25,000. See S.L. 2023-61 § 1. this State, or if such borrower accepts or makes the offer in this State to borrow, regardless of the situs of the contract as specified therein. (b) Any solicitation or communication to lend, oral or written, originating outside of this State, but forwarded to and received in this State by a borrower who is a resident of this State, shall be deemed to be an offer or agreement to lend in this State. (c) Any solicitation or communication to borrow, oral or written, originating within this State, from a borrower who is a resident of this State, but forwarded to, and received by a lender outside of this State, shall be deemed to be an acceptance or offer to borrow in this State. Finally, under the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (the “UDPTA”), see N.C. Gen.