(b) If any lender or agent of a lender that makes loan contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less comes into this State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the requirements of this Article. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 (the “Extraterritorial Loan Provision”).1 Also part of the CFA, North Carolina General Statute § 53-166(d) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny contract of loan, the making, servicing, or collecting of which violates any provision of this Article, or rule adopted under it, except as a result of accidental or bona fide error of computation is void, and the licensee or any other party in violation shall not collect, receive, or retain any principal or charges whatsoever with respect to the loan.” Part of North Carolina’s usury law, see N.C. Gen.