The motions are ripe for review. BACKGROUND North Carolina Statutes Several North Carolina statutes are relevant to this action, and the Court begins by identifying them. Part of the North Carolina Consumer Finance Act (“CFA”), see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 53-163 et seq., North Carolina General Statute § 53-190 provides, in relevant part: (a) No loan contract made outside this State in the amount or of the value of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, for which greater consideration or charges than are authorized by G.S. 53-173 and G.S. 53-176 have been charged, contracted for, or received, shall be enforced in this State. This subsection, however, does not apply to loan contracts in which all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion, negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of funds occur entirely outside this State. (b) If any lender or agent of a lender that makes loan contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value of twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less comes into this State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the requirements of this Article. N.C. Gen.