Finally, under the North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (the “UDPTA”), see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 75-1.1 et seq., North Carolina General Statute § 75-16 states that “if damages are assessed” for violation of the UDTPA, then “judgment shall be rendered . . . for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.” Additionally, North Carolina General Statute § 75-16.1 states that “[i]n any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee.” Collectively, North Carolina General Statute §§ 24-2.1(a)–(c), 53-166(d), and 53- 190 and the UDTPA, are referred to herein as the “North Carolina Statutes.”