Id. § 36-4-401(a). “An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.” Id. An item is not properly payable if, for example, it “contain[s] a forged drawer’s signature or forged indorsement.” Id., cmt. 1. When a bank charges a customer’s account for an item that is not properly payable, § 36-4-401 is the “source of the customer’s substantive right to recover.” Am. Airlines Emps. Fed. Credit Union v. Martin, 29 S.W.3d 86, 95 (Tex. 2000) (construing identically worded provision in Texas’s UCC). Section 36-4-401, however, merely establishes a default rule. Section 36-4-103 allows parties to vary the effect of Article 4’s provisions by agreement as long as the parties do not “disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.” S.C. Code Ann. § 36-4-103(a).