“‘[D]etailed factual allegations’” are not required, but the plaintiff must present “more than an unadorned, the-defendant-unlawfully-harmed-me accusation.” Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). In reviewing the complaint, the court “must accept the factual allegations of the complaint as true and construe them in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Rockville Cars, LLC v. City of Rockville, 891 F.3d 141, 145 (4th Cir. 2018). III. DISCUSSION A. C&C’s UCC Claim Article 4 of the UCC governs the relationship between banks and their customers. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 36-4-101 to -504. Section 36-4-401 provides that a bank may only charge items against a customer’s account that are “properly payable.” Id. § 36-4-401(a). “An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.” Id. An item is not properly payable if, for example, it “contain[s] a forged drawer’s signature or forged indorsement.” Id., cmt. 1. When a bank charges a customer’s account for an item that is not properly payable, § 36-4-401 is the “source of the customer’s substantive right to recover.” Am.