Thomas v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration ( 2021 )
[…] In evaluating the supportability factor, “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion . . . the more persuasive the medical opinion will be.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(c)(1), 416.920c(c)(1). As for the consistency factor, “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion . . . is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion . . . will be.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(c)(2), 416.920c(c)(2). Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520b(c)(3)(i) and § 416.920b(c)(3)(i), “[s]tatements that you are or are not disabled, blind, able to work, or able to perform regular or continuing work” are “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether you are disabled or blind under the Act.” The ALJ is not required to “provide any analysis about how [he] considered such evidence in [his] . . . decision, even under § 404.1520c [§ 416.920c].” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520b(c), 416.920b(c).