Finch v. Lowe's Home Centers LLC ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. at 19–20, ECF No. 32.) However, Plaintiff provides no authority to support the argument that a switch to electronic contracts is in any way unconscionable. Quite the opposite, North Carolina’s legislature has explicitly recognized the validity of electronic contracts, see N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 66-317(b) (“A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.”), and has instructed that the paper-versus- electronic contract distinction “is irrelevant.” See § 66-317, cmt. 1. As this argument is based solely on this distinction, the court must reject it.