During the course of his investigation, Johnson examined the decedent’s vessel, examined the dike, interviewed various individuals who responded on the night of the allision, and obtained information from the decedent’s employer. Johnson also authored a report of investigation that is not yet finalized. As the basis for its motion, the government argues that Johnson’s deposition may not be taken without the permission of the “Secretary”2 under 46 U.S.C. § 6308. Section 6308(b) provides: Any member or employee of the Coast Guard investigating a marine casualty pursuant to section 6301 of this title shall not be subject to deposition or other discovery, or otherwise testify in such proceedings relevant to a marine casualty investigation, without the permission of the Secretary. 46 U.S.C. § 6308(b) (emphasis added). Barnett argues that, notwithstanding the prohibition under subsection (b), Johnson’s deposition is permitted under an exception in subsection (c) of the statute. Section 6308(c) provides that “nothing in this section prohibits the employee or member from being called as a fact witness in any case in which the United States is a party.” 46 U.S.C. § 6308(c). It further provides that “[i]f the employee or member is called as an expert or fact witness, the applicable Federal Rules of Civil Procedure govern discovery.” Id. The court agrees that Johnson’s deposition may be taken without the Secretary’s permission under the § 6308(c) exception. As the defendant, the United States is a party in this action.