Lowther, 745 S.E.2d 397, 401 (S.C. Ct. App. 2013). In this case, it is undisputed that Mr. Kavoukjian filed the Statement of Creditor’s claim on March 29, 2016, which was the last day to file a Statement of Creditor’s Claim against the Estate pursuant to § 62-3-803. (Dkt. Nos. 78-7 at 50; 79-14 at 77). South Carolina Probate Code § 62- 3-803 requires that a Statement of Creditor’s Claim be filed within eight months following the first publication of an estate’s notice to creditors to preserve a creditor’s ability to file a formal lawsuit on claims arising prior to death. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 62-3-803 and 804 (1986). Section 62-3-803 states that it applies to all claims “whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis.” Id. 803(c).