Collins v. Yellen ( 2021 )
[…] ing, not short-term political expediency. See Seila Law, 591
    U. S., at ___–___ (slip op., at 13–16) (KAGAN, J., concurring
    in judgment with respect to severability and dissenting in
    4                      COLLINS v. YELLEN
    SOTOMAYOR, J., Opinion
    concurring
    of SinOTOMAYOR
    part and,dissenting
    J.         in part
    part) (discussing examples). Other times, Congress has
    provided tenure protection to officers who investigate other
    Government actors and thus might face conflicts of interest
    if directly controlled by the President. See, e.g., 
    28 U. S. C. §596
    (a)(1) (making an independent counsel removable “only
    by the personal action of the Attorney General and only for
    good cause” or disability).
    In a line of decisions spanning more than half a century,
    this Court consistently approved of independent agencies
    and independent counsels within the Executive Branch.
    See Humphrey’s Executor v. United States, 
    295 U. S. 602
    (1935); Wiener v.