Harris v. Quinn , 134 S. Ct. 2618 ( 2014 )
[…] Discharge, like hiring, is entirely in the hands of the cus­
    22                       HARRIS v. QUINN
    Opinion of the Court
    tomer. See §676.30.
    Consistent with this scheme, under which personal
    assistants are almost entirely answerable to the customers
    and not to the State, Illinois withholds from personal
    assistants most of the rights and benefits enjoyed by full­
    fledged state employees. As we have noted already, state
    law explicitly excludes personal assistants from statutory
    retirement and health insurance benefits. Ill. Comp. Stat.,
    ch. 20, §2405/3(f ). It also excludes personal assistants
    from group life insurance and certain other employee
    benefits provided under the State Employees Group In­
    surance Act of 1971. 
    Ibid. (“Personal assistants shall
    not
    be covered by the State Employees Group Insurance Act of
    1971”). And the State “does not provide paid vacation,
    holiday, or sick leave” to personal assistants. 89 Ill. Ad­
    min. Code §686.10(h)(7).
    Personal assistants also appear to be ineligible for a
    host of benefits under a variety of other state laws, includ­