Harris v. Quinn , 134 S. Ct. 2618 ( 2014 )
[…] Program.” 
    Ibid. Several months later,
    the Illinois Legislature codified
    that executive order by amending the PLRA. Pub. Act no.
    93–204, §5, 2003 Ill. Laws p. 1930. While acknowledging
    “the right of the persons receiving services . . . to hire and
    fire personal assistants or supervise them,” the Act de­
    clared personal assistants to be “public employees” of the
    State of Illinois—but “[s]olely for the purposes of coverage
    under the Illinois Public Labor Relations Act.” Ill. Comp.
    Stat., ch. 20, §2405/3(f ). The statute emphasized that
    personal assistants are not state employees for any other
    purpose, “including but not limited to, purposes of vicari­
    ous liability in tort and purposes of statutory retirement
    or health insurance benefits.” 
    Ibid. Following a vote,
    SEIU Healthcare Illinois & Indiana
    (SEIU–HII) was designated as the personal assistants’
    exclusive representative for purposes of collective bargain­
    ing. See App. 23. The union and the State subsequently