Horne v. Flores ( 2009 )
[…] SENTATIVES, ET AL., PETITIONERS
    08–294                v.
    MIRIAM FLORES ET AL.
    ON WRITS OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF
    APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
    [June 25, 2009]
    JUSTICE ALITO delivered the opinion of the Court.
    These consolidated cases arise from litigation that be
    gan in Arizona in 1992 when a group of English Language-
    Learner (ELL) students in the Nogales Unified School
    District (Nogales) and their parents filed a class action,
    alleging that the State was violating the Equal Educa
    tional Opportunities Act of 1974 (EEOA), §204(f), 88 Stat.
    515, 
    20 U.S. C
    . §1703(f), which requires a State “to take
    appropriate action to overcome language barriers that
    impede equal participation by its students in its instruc
    tional programs.” In 2000, the District Court entered a
    declaratory judgment with respect to Nogales, and in
    2001, the court extended the order to apply to the entire
    State. Over the next eight years, petitioners repeatedly