Horne v. Flores ( 2009 )
[…] chased. A description of the statutory context and the
    history of this case makes clear that the Court cannot
    sensibly drive a wedge (as it wishes to do) between what it
    calls the “incremental funding” issue and the uncured
    failure to comply with the requirements of federal law.
    1
    The lawsuit filed in this case charged a violation of
    subsection (f) of §204 of the Equal Educational Opportuni­
    Cite as: 557 U. S. ____ (2009)            5
    BREYER, J., dissenting
    ties Act of 1974, 88 Stat. 515, 
    20 U.S. C
    . §1703(f). Subsec­
    tion (f) provides:
    “No State shall deny equal educational opportunity to
    an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex,
    or national origin by
    .           .         .          .            .
    “(f) the failure by an educational agency to take ap­
    propriate action to overcome language barriers that
    impede equal participation by its students in its in­
    structional programs.”
    The provision is part of a broader Act that embodies prin­
    ciples that President Nixon set forth in 1972, when he
    called upon the Nation to provide “equal educational
    opportunity to every person,” including the many “poor”