Comcast Corp. v. National Assn. of African-American Owned Media , 206 L. Ed. 2d 356 ( 2020 )
[…] Nassar, 570 U.S., at 350
    . Nor did anything in these decisions even
    8      COMCAST CORP. v. NATIONAL ASSN. OF AFRICAN
    AMERICAN-OWNED MEDIA
    Opinion of the Court
    gesture toward the possibility that this rule of causation
    sometimes might be overlooked or modified in the early
    stages of a case.
    This Court’s treatment of a neighboring provision, §1982,
    supplies a final telling piece of evidence. Because §1982
    was also first enacted as part of the Civil Rights Act of 1866
    and uses nearly identical language as §1981, the Court’s
    “precedents have . . . construed §§1981 and 1982 similarly.”
    CBOCS West, Inc. v. Humphries, 
    553 U.S. 442
    , 447 (2008).
    Section 1982 guarantees all citizens “the same right . . . as
    is enjoyed by white citizens . . . to inherit, purchase, lease,
    sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” And this
    Court has repeatedly held that a claim arises under §1982
    when a citizen is not allowed “to acquire property . . . be-
    cause of color.” Buchanan v. Warley, 
    245 U.S. 60
    , 78–79
    (1917) (emphasis added); see also Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer
    Co., 
    392 U.S. 409