Barr v. American Assn. of Political Consultants, Inc. , 207 L. Ed. 2d 784 ( 2020 )
[…] 2
    We next apply those general severability principles to
    this case.
    Recall how this statute came together. Passed by Con-
    gress and signed by President Franklin Roosevelt in 1934,
    the Communications Act is codified in Title 47 of the U. S.
    Code. The TCPA of 1991 amended the Communications Act
    by adding the robocall restriction, which is codified at
    §227(b)(1)(A)(iii) of Title 47. The Bipartisan Budget Act of
    2015 then amended the Communications Act by adding the
    government-debt exception, which is codified along with the
    robocall restriction at §227(b)(1)(A)(iii) of Title 47.
    Since 1934, the Communications Act has contained an ex-
    press severability clause: “If any provision of this chapter or
    the application thereof to any person or circumstance is
    held invalid, the remainder of the chapter and the applica-
    tion of such provision to other persons or circumstances
    shall not be affected thereby.” 
    47 U. S. C. §608
     (emphasis
    added). The “chapter” referred to in the severability clause
    is Chapter 5 of Title 47. And Chapter 5 in turn encom-
    passes §151 to §700 of Title 47, and therefore covers §227 of
    Title 47, the provision with the robocall restriction and the