Barr v. American Assn. of Political Consultants, Inc. , 207 L. Ed. 2d 784 ( 2020 )
[…] The TCPA imposes tough penalties for violating the ro-
    bocall restriction. Private parties can sue to recover up to
    $1,500 per violation or three times their actual monetary
    losses, which can add up quickly in a class action.
    §227(b)(3). States may bring civil actions against ro-
    bocallers on behalf of their citizens. §227(g)(1). And the
    ——————
    healthcare-related calls. In this case, plaintiffs do not separately chal-
    lenge the validity of the FCC’s regulatory exceptions.
    2 After the 2015 amendment, §227(b)(1) now provides:
    “It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States, or any
    person outside the United States if the recipient is within the United
    States—
    (A) to make any call (other than a call made for emergency purposes
    or made with the prior express consent of the called party) using any
    automatic telephone dialing system or an artificial or prerecorded
    voice—
    .           .          .            .          .
    (iii) to any telephone number assigned to a paging service, cellular tel-
    ephone service, specialized mobile radio service, or other radio common
    carrier service, or any service for which the called party is charged for
    the call, unless such call is made solely to collect a debt owed to or guar-
    anteed by the United States.” (Emphasis added.)
    Cite as: 591 U. S. ____ (2020)                    5
    Opinion of KAVANAUGH, J.
    Federal Communications Commission can seek forfeiture
    penalties for willful or repeated violations of the statute.
    §503(b).
    B