Barr v. American Assn. of Political Consultants, Inc. , 207 L. Ed. 2d 784 ( 2020 )
[…] anteed by the United States.” A robocall that says, “Please
    pay your government debt” is legal. A robocall that says,
    “Please donate to our political campaign” is illegal. That is
    about as content-based as it gets. Because the law favors
    speech made for collecting government debt over political
    and other speech, the law is a content-based restriction on
    speech.
    The Government advances three main arguments for
    deeming the statute content-neutral, but none is persua-
    sive.
    First, the Government suggests that §227(b)(1)(A)(iii)
    draws distinctions based on speakers (authorized debt col-
    lectors), not based on content. But that is not the law in
    front of us. This statute singles out calls “made solely to
    collect a debt owed to or guaranteed by the United States,”
    not all calls from authorized debt collectors.
    8            BARR v. AMERICAN ASSN. OF POLITICAL
    CONSULTANTS, INC.
    Opinion of KAVANAUGH, J.
    In any event, “the fact that a distinction is speaker based”
    does not “automatically render the distinction content neu-
    tral.”