*813 OPINION OF THE COURT[564 U.S. 932]
[…] Justice Kagan took no part in the consideration or decision of this case. . On December 29, 2010, the Attorney General finalized the interim rule. See 75 Fed. Reg. 81849. In Reynolds v. United States, No. 10-6549, this Court granted certiorari on the question whether sex offenders convicted before the enactment of SORNA have standing to challenge the validity of the Attorney General’s interim rule. 562 U.S. 1199, 131 S. Ct. 1043, 178 L. Ed. 2d 862 (2011); Pet. for Cert, in Reynolds, p. i. Reynolds is slated to be heard next Term.
. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(8) (SORNA applicable if the juvenile was “14 years of age or older at the time of the offense and the offense adjudicated was comparable to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse (as described in section 2241 of title 18)’’); 72 Fed. Reg. 8897 (codified at 28 CFR pt. 72) (SORNA’s requirements extend to sex offenders convicted before the statute’s enactment).
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 09-940
Citation Numbers: 180 L. Ed. 2d 811, 2011 U.S. LEXIS 4799, 131 S. Ct. 2860, 564 U.S. 932