Merit Management Group, LP v. FTI Consulting, Inc. , 138 S. Ct. 883 ( 2018 )
[…] tive harness racing (a form of horse racing). Harness
    racing is a closely regulated industry in Pennsylvania, and
    the Commonwealth requires a license to operate a race­
    track. See Bedford Downs Management Corp. v. State
    Harness Racing Comm’n, 
    592 Pa. 475
    , 485–487, 
    926 A.2d 908
    , 914–915 (2007) (per curiam). The number of avail-
    able licenses is limited, and in 2003 two companies, Valley
    View Downs, LP, and Bedford Downs Management Corpo­
    ration, were in competition for the last harness-racing
    ——————
    defined in section 741) such customer; or
    “(B) in connection with a securities contract (as defined in section
    741) an investment company registered under the Investment Company
    Act of 1940.” 
    11 U.S. C
    . §101(22).
    The parties here do not contend that either the debtor or petitioner in
    this case qualified as a “financial institution” by virtue of its status as a
    “customer” under §101(22)(A). Petitioner Merit Management Group,