Arellano v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] pensation based on his psychiatric disorders. A VA regional office
    granted Arellano service-connected disability benefits after finding
    that his disorders resulted from trauma that he suffered while serving
    on an aircraft carrier. Applying the default rule in 
    38 U. S. C. §5110
    (a)(1), the VA assigned an effective date of June 3, 2011—the day
    that the agency received his claim—to Arellano’s disability award.
    Arellano appealed, arguing that his award’s effective date should be
    governed by an exception in §5110(b)(1), which makes “[t]he effective
    date of an award of disability compensation . . . the day following the
    date of the veteran’s discharge or release if application therefor is re-
    ceived within one year from such date of discharge or release.” Alleg-
    ing that he had been too ill to know that he could apply for disability
    benefits, Arellano maintained that this exception’s 1-year grace period
    should be equitably tolled to make his award effective on or about the