Arellano v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] 2                 ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
    Opinion of the Court
    with the VA. §5101(a)(1)(A). “A regional office of the VA
    then determines whether the veteran satisfies all legal pre-
    requisites, including the requirement that military service
    caused or aggravated the disability.” George v. McDonough,
    
    596 U. S. ___
    , ___–___ (2022) (slip op., at 1–2). If the re-
    gional office grants the application, it assigns an “effective
    date” to the award, and payments begin the month after
    that date. §§5110(a)(1), 5111(a)(1). If the effective date pre-
    cedes the date on which the VA received the claim, the vet-
    eran receives retroactive benefits.
    Section 5110 dictates how this date is calculated. The de-
    fault rule is that “the effective date of an award . . . shall be
    fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be
    earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.”
    §5110(a)(1). This rule applies “[u]nless specifically pro-
    vided otherwise in this chapter.” Ibid. Sixteen exceptions
    in §5110 “provid[e] otherwise,” including one specifying
    that “[t]he effective date of an award of disability compen-
    sation to a veteran shall be the day following the date of the
    veteran’s discharge or release if application therefor is re-
    ceived within one year from such date of discharge or re-
    lease.” §5110(b)(1). On its face, this exception allows up to
    one year of retroactive benefits. But if the VA can treat an
    application filed more than one year after discharge as if it
    had been filed within the statutory window, a veteran could