Arellano v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] Respondent 32–35. We need not settle this dispute. Our conclusion that
    the presumption is rebutted means that no adjudicator, whether an
    agency or a court, may equitably toll the effective date.
    6                     ARELLANO v. MCDONOUGH
    Opinion of the Court
    tolling is not on the list. See §§5110(b)(1), (b)(2)(A), (b)(3),
    (b)(4)(A), (c), (d), (e)(1), (e)(2), (f ), (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), (n).
    Notably, these exceptions do not operate simply as time
    constraints, but also as substantive limitations on the
    amount of recovery due. See, e.g., §5110(g) (“In no event
    shall [an] award or increase [under this paragraph] be ret-
    roactive for more than one year from the date of application
    therefor or the date of administrative determination of en-
    titlement, whichever is earlier”). We stated in Brockamp
    that an “explicit listing of exceptions” in a statute contain-
    ing “detail” and describing “not only procedural limitations,
    but also substantive limitations on the amount of recovery”