Arellano v. McDonough ( 2023 )
[…] Brockamp, 
    519 U. S. 347
    , 350 (1997). In this case,
    there is very good reason to draw that conclusion. Section
    5110 contains detailed instructions for when a veteran’s
    claim for benefits may enjoy an effective date earlier than
    Cite as: 
    598 U. S. ____
     (2023)                     5
    Opinion of the Court
    the one provided by the default rule. It would be incon-
    sistent with this comprehensive scheme for an adjudicator
    to extend effective dates still further through the doctrine
    of equitable tolling.1
    A
    Start with the text. Section 5110(b)(1) operates as a lim-
    ited exception to §5110(a)(1)’s default rule, which states
    that “the effective date of an award . . . shall be fixed in ac-
    cordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than
    the date of receipt of application therefor.” The default ap-
    plies “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chap-
    ter”—a clause indicating that Congress enumerated an ex-
    haustive list of exceptions, with each confined to its specific
    terms. §5110(a)(1). According to the terms of the exception
    in §5110(b)(1), “[t]he effective date of an award of disability
    compensation to a veteran shall be the day following the
    date of the veteran’s discharge or release if application
    therefor is received within one year from such date of dis-
    charge or release.” Equitably tolling this provision would
    depart from the terms that Congress “specifically provided.”
    §5110(a)(1).
    The structure of §5110 reinforces Congress’s choice to set
    effective dates solely as prescribed in the text. The statute