McCullen v. Coakley , 134 S. Ct. 2518 ( 2014 )
[…] ——————
    6 Amici do identify five localities with laws similar to the Act here.
    Brief for State of New York et al. as Amici Curiae 14, n. 7.
    24                     McCULLEN v. COAKLEY
    Opinion of the Court
    to or exit from a reproductive health care facility.” Mass.
    Gen. Laws, ch. 266, §120E½(e).7 If Massachusetts deter­
    mines that broader prohibitions along the same lines are
    necessary, it could enact legislation similar to the federal
    Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act of 1994 (FACE
    Act), 
    18 U.S. C
    . §248(a)(1), which subjects to both crimi­
    nal and civil penalties anyone who “by force or threat of
    force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures,
    intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intim­
    idate or interfere with any person because that person is
    or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any
    other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or
    providing reproductive health services.” Some dozen other
    States have done so. See Brief for State of New York et al.
    as Amici Curiae 13, and n. 6. If the Commonwealth is
    particularly concerned about harassment, it could also
    consider an ordinance such as the one adopted in New