Masterpiece Cakeshop, Ltd. v. Colorado Civil Rights Comm'n ( 2018 )
[…] sexual orientation as well as other protected characteris-
    tics, CADA in relevant part provides as follows:
    “It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a per-
    son, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or
    deny to an individual or a group, because of disability,
    race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, marital sta-
    tus, national origin, or ancestry, the full and equal en-
    joyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
    advantages, or accommodations of a place of public ac-
    commodation.”       Colo. Rev. Stat. §24–34–601(2)(a)
    (2017).
    The Act defines “public accommodation” broadly to include
    any “place of business engaged in any sales to the public
    and any place offering services . . . to the public,” but
    excludes “a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that
    is principally used for religious purposes.” §24–34–601(1).
    CADA establishes an administrative system for the
    resolution of discrimination claims. Complaints of dis-
    crimination in violation of CADA are addressed in the first
    instance by the Colorado Civil Rights Division. The Divi-