McCutcheon v. Federal Election Comm'n , 134 S. Ct. 1434 ( 2014 )
[…] tions “specify that an individual who has contributed to a
    particular candidate committee may not also contribute to
    a single-candidate committee for that candidate.” Ante, at
    12–13 (citing 
    11 CFR §110.1
    (h)(1); emphasis added). The
    Cite as: 572 U. S. ____ (2014)           23
    BREYER, J., dissenting
    regulations, however, do not prevent a person who has
    contributed to a candidate from also contributing to multi-
    candidate committees that support the candidate. Indeed,
    the rules specifically authorize such contributions. See
    §110.1(h) (“A person may contribute to a candidate . . . and
    also contribute to a political committee which has sup-
    ported, or anticipates supporting, the same candidate in
    the same election,” as long as the political committee is “not
    the candidate’s principal campaign committee” or a “single
    candidate committee” (emphasis added)). Example Three
    illustrates the latter kind of contribution. And briefs
    before us make clear that the possibility for circumventing