Arizona State Legislature v. Arizona Independent Redistricting Comm'n ( 2015 )
[…] Pp. 15–35.
    (a) Redistricting is a legislative function to be performed in ac-
    cordance with the State’s prescriptions for lawmaking, which may in-
    clude the referendum, Ohio ex rel. Davis v. Hildebrant, 
    241 U.S. 565
    ,
    567, and the Governor’s veto, Smiley v. Holm, 
    285 U.S. 355
    , 369.
    While exercise of the initiative was not at issue in this Court’s prior
    decisions, there is no constitutional barrier to a State’s empowerment
    of its people by embracing that form of lawmaking. Pp. 15–19.
    (b) Title 
    2 U.S. C
    . §2a(c)—which provides that, “[u]ntil a State is
    redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any ap-
    portionment,” it must follow federally prescribed redistricting proce-
    dures—permits redistricting in accord with Arizona’s initiative.
    From 1862 through 1901, apportionment Acts required a State to fol-
    low federal procedures unless “the [state] legislature” drew district