Arizona State Legislature v. Arizona Independent Redistricting Comm'n ( 2015 )
[…] 14 Curiously, JUSTICE SCALIA, dissenting on standing, berates the
    Court for “treading upon the powers of state legislatures.” Post, at 6.
    Cite as: 576 U. S. ____ (2015)                  15
    Opinion of the Court
    proceed to the merits.15
    III
    On the merits, we instructed the parties to address this
    question: Do the Elections Clause of the United States
    Constitution and 
    2 U.S. C
    . §2a(c) permit Arizona’s use of
    a commission to adopt congressional districts? The Elec­
    tions Clause is set out at the start of this 
    opinion, supra, at 2
    . Section 2a(c) provides:
    “Until a State is redistricted in the manner pro­
    vided by the law thereof after any apportionment, the
    Representatives to which such State is entitled under
    such apportionment shall be elected in the following
    manner: [setting out five federally prescribed redis­
    tricting procedures].”
    Before focusing directly on the statute and constitutional
    prescriptions in point, we summarize this Court’s prece­
    dent relating to appropriate state decisionmakers for
    redistricting purposes.