Arizona State Legislature v. Arizona Independent Redistricting Comm'n ( 2015 )
[…] resolves the constitutional question presented, see ante, at
    23, so its reading of Section 2a(c) is largely beside the
    point. With respect, its statutory argument is also hard to
    take seriously. Section 2a(c) does not apply to this case.
    And even if it did, it would likely be unconstitutional.4
    ——————
    4 Not surprisingly, Section 2a(c) was barely raised below and was not
    addressed by the District Court. See ante, at 19, n. 18.
    20         ARIZONA STATE LEGISLATURE v. ARIZONA
    INDEPENDENT REDISTRICTING COMM’N
    ROBERTS, C. J., dissenting
    A
    Section 2a(c) establishes a number of default rules that
    govern the States’ manner of electing representatives
    “[u]ntil a State is redistricted in the manner provided by
    the law thereof.” Section 2a(c) is therefore “inapplicable
    unless the state legislature, and state and federal courts,
    have all failed to redistrict” the State. Branch v. Smith,
    
    538 U.S. 254
    , 275 (2003) (plurality opinion); see 
    id., at 298–300