V.L. v. E.L. , 136 S. Ct. 1017 ( 2016 )
[…] tion at issue here. The Superior Court resolved that
    matter by entering a final judgment that made V. L. the
    legal adoptive parent of the children. Whatever the merits of
    that judgment, it was within the statutory grant of juris-
    diction over “all matters of adoption.” 
    Ibid. The Georgia court
    thus had the “adjudicatory authority over the subject
    matter” required to entitle its judgment to full faith and
    credit. 
    Baker, supra, at 233
    .
    The Alabama Supreme Court reached a different result
    by relying on Ga. Code Ann. §19–8–5(a). That statute
    states (as relevant here) that “a child who has any living
    parent or guardian may be adopted by a third party . . .
    only if each such living parent and each such guardian has
    voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of his or her
    rights to such child.” The Alabama Supreme Court con-
    cluded that this provision prohibited the Georgia Superior
    Court from allowing V. L. to adopt the children while also
    allowing E. L. to keep her existing parental rights. It