Michigan v. Envtl. Prot. Agency ( 2015 )
[…] regulatory requirements. The parties agree that these
    requirements were expected to have the collateral effect of
    reducing power plants’ emissions of hazardous air pollu-
    tants, although the extent of the reduction was unclear.
    Congress directed the Agency to “perform a study of the
    hazards to public health reasonably anticipated to occur as
    a result of emissions by [power plants] of [hazardous air
    Cite as: 576 U. S. ____ (2015)           3
    Opinion of the Court
    pollutants] after imposition of the requirements of this
    chapter.” §7412(n)(1)(A). If the Agency “finds . . . regula-
    tion is appropriate and necessary after considering the
    results of the study,” it “shall regulate [power plants]
    under [§7412].” Ibid. EPA has interpreted the Act to
    mean that power plants become subject to regulation on
    the same terms as ordinary major and area sources, see 
    77 Fed. Reg. 9330
     (2012), and we assume without deciding