Hillman v. Maretta ( 2013 )
[…] Id.,
     at 586–587. Pre-
    emption analysis should, therefore, instead hew closely to
    the text and structure of the provisions at issue, and a
    court should find pre-emption only when the “ ‘ordinary
    meaning’ ” of duly enacted federal law “effectively repeal[s]
    contrary state law.” PLIVA, supra, at ___–___ (slip op., at
    14–15, 17).
    Applying these principles, it is clear that the ordinary
    meaning of FEGLIA directly conflicts with Section D.
    FEGLIA provides that life insurance benefits are paid
    according to a particular “order of precedence.” 
    5 U. S. C. §8705
    (a); see also 
    5 CFR §870.801
    (a) (2013). The benefits
    are distributed first to “the beneficiary or beneficiaries
    designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed
    writing received before death.” 
    5 U. S. C. §8705
    (a). If the
    insured fails to designate a beneficiary, FEGLIA provides
    a specific order in which benefits must be distributed: next
    to “the widow or widower of the employee”; absent a widow
    or widower, to “the child or children of the employee and