Hillman v. Maretta ( 2013 )
[…] Post, at 2–3
    (opinion concurring in judgment) (emphasis in original). For the
    reasons explained, however, that statement of Congress’ purpose is
    incomplete. See supra, at 9–10. Congress sought to ensure that an
    employee’s intent would be given effect only through the designation of
    a beneficiary or through the narrow exceptions specifically provided in
    the statute, see infra, at 12–13.
    12                      HILLMAN v. MARETTA
    Opinion of the Court
    the insurance proceeds be paid in accordance with
    FEGLIA’s procedures. Section 8705(e)(1) of FEGLIA
    provides that “[a]ny amount which would otherwise be
    paid . . . under the order of precedence” shall be paid to
    another person “if and to the extent expressly provided for
    in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment, or
    legal separation.” This exception, however, only applies if
    the “decree, order, or agreement . . . is received, before the
    date of the covered employee’s death, by the employing
    agency.” §8705(e)(2). This provision allows the proceeds
    to be paid to someone other than the named beneficiary,