Hillman v. Maretta ( 2013 )
[…] inconsistent with the contractual provisions.” §8709(d)(1).
    This case turns on the interaction between these provi-
    4                  HILLMAN v. MARETTA
    Opinion of the Court
    sions of FEGLIA and a Virginia statute. Section 20–
    111.1(A) (Section A) of the Virginia Code provides that a
    divorce or annulment “revoke[s]” a “beneficiary designa-
    tion contained in a then existing written contract owned
    by one party that provides for the payment of any death
    benefit to the other party.” A “death benefit” includes
    “payments under a life insurance contract.” §20.111.1(B).
    In the event that Section A is pre-empted by federal law,
    §20–111.1(D) (Section D) of the Virginia Code applies.
    Section D provides as follows:
    “If [
    Va. Code Ann. §20
    –111.1] is preempted by fed-
    eral law with respect to the payment of any death
    benefit, a former spouse who, not for value, receives
    the payment of any death benefit that the former
    spouse is not entitled to under [§20–111.1] is person-
    ally liable for the amount of the payment to the per-
    son who would have been entitled to it were
    [§20.111.1] not preempted.”
    In other words, where Section A is pre-empted, Section D
    creates a cause of action rendering a former spouse liable
    for the principal amount of the insurance proceeds to the
    person who would have received them had Section A
    continued in effect.