Kappos v. Hyatt , 132 S. Ct. 1690 ( 2012 )
[…] court and that is thus governed by a different set of proce-
    dural rules. To support this interpretation of §145, the
    Director relies on background principles of administrative
    law and pre-existing practice under a patent statute that
    predated §145. For the reasons discussed below, we find
    that neither of these factors justifies a new evidentiary
    rule or a heightened standard of review for factual find-
    ings in §145 proceedings.
    A
    To address the Director’s challenges, we begin with the
    text of §145. See, e.g., Magwood v. Patterson, 561 U. S.
    ___, ___ (2010) (slip op., at 10). Section 145 grants a
    disappointed patent applicant a “remedy by civil action
    against the Director.” The section further explains that
    the district court “may adjudge that such applicant is
    entitled to receive a patent for his invention, as specified
    in any of his claims involved in the decision of the [PTO],
    as the facts in the case may appear and such adjudication
    shall authorize the Director to issue such patent on com-
    pliance with the requirements of law.” By its terms, §145
    6                     KAPPOS v. HYATT
    Opinion of the Court
    neither imposes unique evidentiary limits in district court
    proceedings nor establishes a heightened standard of re-