Arizona v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] particular conviction will necessarily make an alien removable. See
    Padilla v. Kentucky, 559 U. S. ___, ___ (2010) (ALITO, J., concurring in
    judgment) (slip op., at 4).
    20               ARIZONA v. UNITED STATES
    Opinion of ALITO, J.
    heavy burden.
    B
    Finally, the Court tells us that §6 conflicts with federal
    law because it provides state and local officers with “even
    greater authority to arrest aliens on the basis of possible
    removability than Congress has given to trained federal
    immigration officers.” Ante, at 16–17. The Court points to
    
    8 U. S. C. §1357
    (a)(2), which empowers “authorized” offi-
    cers and employees of ICE to make arrests without a fed-
    eral warrant if “the alien so arrested is in the United States
    in violation of any [immigration] law or regulation and is
    likely to escape before a warrant can be obtained for his
    arrest.” Because §6 would allow Arizona officers to make
    arrests “regardless of whether a federal warrant has
    issued or the alien is likely to escape,” ante, at 17, the
    Court concludes that §6 is an obstacle to the accomplish-
    ment of Congress’ objectives. But §6 is an obstacle only to