Arizona v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] entitled to have “its own immigration policy”—including a
    more rigorous enforcement policy—so long as that does not
    conflict with federal law. The Court says, as though the
    point is utterly dispositive, that “it is not a crime for a
    removable alien to remain present in the United States,”
    ante, at 15. It is not a federal crime, to be sure. But there
    is no reason Arizona cannot make it a state crime for a
    removable alien (or any illegal alien, for that matter) to
    remain present in Arizona.
    The Court quotes 
    8 U. S. C. §1226
    (a), which provides
    that, “[o]n a warrant issued by the Attorney General, an
    alien may be arrested and detained pending a decision on
    whether the alien is to be removed from the United
    States.” Section 1357(a)(2) also provides that a federal
    immigration official “shall have power without warrant . . .
    to arrest any alien in the United States, if he has reason to
    believe that the alien so arrested is in the United States in