Arizona v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] not others. If that alone were enough to demonstrate pre-
    emptive intent, there would be little left over for the
    States to regulate, especially now that federal authority
    reaches so far and wide. States would occupy tiny islands
    in a sea of federal power. This explains why state laws
    implicating traditional state powers are not pre-empted
    unless there is a “clear and manifest” congressional inten-
    tion to do so.
    Not only is there little evidence that Congress intended
    to pre-empt state laws like §5(C), there is some evidence
    that Congress intended the opposite result. In making it
    unlawful for employers to hire unauthorized aliens, see 8
    U. S. C. §1324a(a), Congress made it clear that “any State
    or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other
    than through licensing and similar laws)” upon employers
    was pre-empted, §1324a(h)(2). Noticeably absent is any
    similar directive pre-empting state or local laws targeting
    aliens who seek or obtain unauthorized employment.
    Given that Congress expressly pre-empted certain state