Arizona v. United States ( 2012 )
[…] ly where the alien “is likely to escape before a warrant can be ob-
    tained.” §1357(a)(2). Section 6 attempts to provide state officers with
    even greater arrest authority, which they could exercise with no in-
    struction from the Federal Government. This is not the system Con-
    gress created. Federal law specifies limited circumstances in which
    state officers may perform an immigration officer’s functions. This
    includes instances where the Attorney General has granted that au-
    thority in a formal agreement with a state or local government. See,
    e.g., §1357(g)(1). Although federal law permits state officers to “coop-
    erate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension,
    detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United
    States,” §1357(g)(10)(B), this does not encompass the unilateral deci-
    sion to detain authorized by §6. Pp. 15–19.
    4. It was improper to enjoin §2(B) before the state courts had an
    opportunity to construe it and without some showing that §2(B)’s en-