Sorrell v. IMS Health Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] “health care research”; to enforce “compliance” with health
    insurance formularies, or preferred drug lists; for “care
    management educational communications provided to” pa
    tients on such matters as “treatment options”; for law
    enforcement operations; and for purposes “otherwise pro
    vided by law.” §4631(e).
    Act 80 also authorized funds for an “evidence-based pre
    scription drug education program” designed to provide
    doctors and others with “information and education on
    the therapeutic and cost-effective utilization of prescription
    drugs.” §4622(a)(1). An express aim of the program is
    to advise prescribers “about commonly used brand-name
    drugs for which the patent has expired” or will soon ex
    pire. §4622(a)(2). Similar efforts to promote the use of
    generic pharmaceuticals are sometimes referred to as
    “counter-detailing.” App. 211; see also IMS Health Inc. v.
    Ayotte, 
    550 F. 3d 42
    , 91 (CA1 2008) (Lipez, J., concurring
    and dissenting).