Sorrell v. IMS Health Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] meets the First Amendment standard this Court has
    previously applied when the government seeks to regulate
    commercial speech. For any or all of these reasons, the
    Court should uphold the statute as constitutional.
    I
    The Vermont statute before us says pharmacies and
    certain other entities
    “shall not [1] sell . . . regulated records containing
    prescriber-identifiable information, nor [2] permit the
    use of [such] records . . . for marketing or promoting a
    prescription drug, unless the prescriber consents.” Vt.
    Stat. Ann., Tit. 18, §4631(d) (Supp. 2010).
    2               SORRELL v. IMS HEALTH INC.
    BREYER, J., dissenting
    It also says that
    “[3] [p]harmaceutical manufacturers and pharmaceu
    tical marketers shall not use prescriber-identifiable
    information for marketing or promoting a prescription
    drug unless the prescriber consents.” Ibid.
    For the most part, I shall focus upon the first and second
    of these prohibitions. In Part IV, I shall explain why the
    third prohibition makes no difference to the result.
    II
    In Glickman v. Wileman Brothers & Elliott, Inc., 
    521 U. S. 457