Sorrell v. IMS Health Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] prohibit pharmacies, health insurers, and similar enti-
    ties from allowing prescriber-identifying information to be
    used for marketing, unless the prescriber consents. This
    prohibition in effect bars pharmacies from disclosing the
    information for marketing purposes. Finally, the provi
    sion’s second sentence bars pharmaceutical manufacturers
    and pharmaceutical marketers from using prescriber
    identifying information for marketing, again absent the
    prescriber’s consent. The Vermont attorney general may
    pursue civil remedies against violators. §4631(f).
    Separate statutory provisions elaborate the scope of the
    prohibitions set out in §4631(d). “Marketing” is defined to
    include “advertising, promotion, or any activity” that is
    “used to influence sales or the market share of a prescrip
    tion drug.” §4631(b)(5). Section 4631(c)(1) further pro
    vides that Vermont’s Department of Health must allow “a
    prescriber to give consent for his or her identifying infor
    mation to be used for the purposes” identified in §4631(d).
    4               SORRELL v.