Sorrell v. IMS Health Inc. ( 2011 )
[…] Many pharmacies sell this information to “data miners,”
    firms that analyze prescriber-identifying information and
    produce reports on prescriber behavior. Data miners lease
    these reports to pharmaceutical manufacturers subject to
    nondisclosure agreements. Detailers, who represent the
    manufacturers, then use the reports to refine their mar
    keting tactics and increase sales.
    In 2007, Vermont enacted the Prescription Confidential
    ity Law. The measure is also referred to as Act 80. It has
    several components. The central provision of the present
    case is §4631(d).
    “A health insurer, a self-insured employer, an elec
    Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)            3
    Opinion of the Court
    tronic transmission intermediary, a pharmacy, or other
    similar entity shall not sell, license, or exchange
    for value regulated records containing prescriber
    identifiable information, nor permit the use of
    regulated records containing prescriber-identifiable
    information for marketing or promoting a prescription
    drug, unless the prescriber consents . . . . Pharmaceu
    tical manufacturers and pharmaceutical marketers
    shall not use prescriber-identifiable information for
    marketing or promoting a prescription drug unless
    the prescriber consents . . . .”
    The quoted provision has three component parts. The
    provision begins by prohibiting pharmacies, health insur
    ers, and similar entities from selling prescriber-identifying
    information, absent the prescriber’s consent. The parties