Hawaii v. Mankichi , 23 S. Ct. 787 ( 1903 )
[…] From the terms of this, resolution it is evident that it was intended to be merely temporary and provisional; that no change in the government was contemplated, and that until further legislation the Republic of Hawaii continued in existence. Even its name was not changed until 1900, when the “Territory of Hawaii” was organized. The laws of the United States were not extended over the islands until the organic act was passed on April 30, 1900, when, so careful was Congress not to disturb the existing condition of things any further than was necessary, it was provided, sec. 5, that only “the laws of the United States, which are not locally inapplicable, shall have the same force arid effect within the said Territory as elsewhere in the United States.” There was apparently some discretion left to the courts in this connection. Indianapolis &c. R. R. Co. v.