Federal Communications Commission v. Fox Television Stations, Inc. ( 2012 )
[…] 613 F.3d 317
     (2010). The case now
    returns to this Court for decision upon the constitutional
    question.
    I
    In Fox I, the Court described both the regulatory
    framework through which the Commission regulates
    broadcast indecency and the long procedural history of
    2          FCC v. FOX TELEVISION STATIONS, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    this case. The Court need not repeat all that history, but
    some preliminary discussion is necessary to understand
    the constitutional issue the case now presents.
    A
    Title 
    18 U.S. C
    . §1464 provides that “[w]hoever utters
    any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of
    radio communication shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not
    more than two years, or both.” The Federal Communi­
    cations Commission (Commission) has been instructed by
    Congress to enforce §1464 between the hours of 6 a.m.
    and 10 p.m., see Public Telecommunications Act of 1992,
    §15(a), 106 Stat. 954, note following 
    47 U.S. C
    . §303,