Kennedy v. Louisiana ( 2008 )
[…] since been amended. Pursuant to 
    Fla. Stat. §775.082
    (2)
    (2007), however, Florida state courts have understood
    Buford to bind their sentencing discretion in child rape
    cases. See, e.g., Gibson v. State, 
    721 So. 2d 363
    , 367, and
    n. 2 (Fla. App. 1998) (deeming it irrelevant that “the Flor-
    ida Legislature never changed the wording of the sexual
    battery statute”); Cooper v. State, 
    453 So. 2d 67
     (Fla. App.
    1984) (“After Buford, death was no longer a possible pen-
    alty in Florida for sexual battery”); see also 
    Fla. Stat. §775.082
    (2) (“In the event the death penalty in a capital
    felony is held to be unconstitutional by the Florida Su-
    preme Court . . . the court having jurisdiction over a per-
    son previously sentenced to death for a capital felony . . .
    shall sentence such person to life imprisonment”).
    Definitive resolution of state-law issues is for the States’
    own courts, and there may be disagreement over the
    statistics. It is further true that some States, including
    States that have addressed the issue in just the last few