Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl ( 2013 )
[…] Indians over other adoptive families. §1915(a). Operating
    together, these requirements often lead to different out-
    comes than would result under state law. That is precisely
    Cite as: 570 U. S. ____ (2013)            3
    THOMAS, J., concurring
    what happened here. See ante, at 6 (“It is undisputed
    that, had Baby Girl not been 3/256 Cherokee, Biological
    Father would have had no right to object to her adoption
    under South Carolina law”).
    The ICWA recognizes States’ inherent “jurisdiction over
    Indian child custody proceedings,” §1901(5), but asserts
    that federal regulation is necessary because States “have
    often failed to recognize the essential tribal relations of
    Indian people and the cultural and social standards pre-
    vailing in Indian communities and families,” ibid. However,
    Congress may regulate areas of traditional state concern
    only if the Constitution grants it such power. Admt. 10
    (“The powers not delegated to the United States by the