Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl ( 2013 )
[…] tion of the statute as a whole. Cf. ante, at 13 (“[S]tatutory
    construction ‘is a holistic endeavor[,]’ and . . . ‘[a] provision
    that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by
    the remainder of the statutory scheme’ ” (quoting United
    Sav. Assn. of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates,
    Ltd., 
    484 U. S. 365
    , 371 (1988))).
    ICWA commences with express findings. Congress rec­
    ognized that “there is no resource that is more vital to
    the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than
    their children,” 
    25 U. S. C. §1901
    (3), and it found that this
    resource was threatened. State authorities insufficiently
    sensitive to “the essential tribal relations of Indian people
    and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian
    communities and families” were breaking up Indian fami­
    lies and moving Indian children to non-Indian homes and
    institutions. See §§1901(4)–(5). As §1901(4) makes clear,
    and as this Court recognized in Mississippi Band of
    Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 
    490 U. S. 30
    , 33 (1989),
    adoptive placements of Indian children with non-Indian
    families contributed significantly to the overall problem. See
    §1901(4) (finding that “an alarmingly high percentage of
    [Indian] children are placed in non-Indian . . . adoptive
    homes”).
    Consistent with these findings, Congress declared its
    purpose “to protect the best interests of Indian children
    4             ADOPTIVE COUPLE v. BABY GIRL
    SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting
    and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes
    and families by the establishment of minimum Federal
    standards” applicable to child custody proceedings involv­
    ing Indian children. §1902. Section 1903 then goes on to
    establish the reach of these protections through its defi-
    nitional provisions. For present purposes, two of these
    definitions are crucial to understanding the statute’s full