Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl ( 2013 )
[…] sistent with the “primary” purpose of the Act, which in the
    majority’s view was to prevent the dissolution of “intact”
    Indian families. Ante, at 9–10. We may not, however, give
    effect only to congressional goals we designate “primary”
    while casting aside others classed as “secondary”; we must
    apply the entire statute Congress has written. While there
    are indications that central among Congress’ concerns
    in enacting ICWA was the removal of Indian children
    from homes in which Indian parents or other guardians
    had custody of them, see, e.g., §§1901(4), 1902, Con-
    gress also recognized that “there is no resource that is
    more vital to the continued existence and integrity of
    Indian tribes than their children,” §1901(3). As we ob­
    served in Holyfield, ICWA protects not only Indian par­
    ents’ interests but also those of Indian tribes. See 490
    U. S., at 34, 52. A tribe’s interest in its next generation of
    citizens is adversely affected by the placement of Indian