Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl ( 2013 )
[…] demonstrating that the primary mischief the ICWA was
    designed to counteract was the unwarranted removal of
    Indian children from Indian families due to the cultural
    insensitivity and biases of social workers and state courts.
    The statutory text expressly highlights the primary prob-
    lem that the statute was intended to solve: “an alarmingly
    high percentage of Indian families [were being] broken up
    by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from
    them by nontribal public and private agencies.” §1901(4)
    (emphasis added); see also §1902 (explaining that the
    ICWA establishes “minimum Federal standards for the
    removal of Indian children from their families” (emphasis
    added)); Holyfield, 
    490 U. S., at
    32–34. And if the legisla-
    tive history of the ICWA is thought to be relevant, it fur-
    ——————
    6 The dissent criticizes us for allegedly concluding that a biological