Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl ( 2013 )
[…] is not based on a “[p]olicy disagreement with Congress’ judgment.” Post,
    at 2; see also post, at 8, 21.
    Cite as: 570 U. S. ____ (2013)                    15
    Opinion of the Court
    Court suggested that if it had terminated Biological Fa-
    ther’s rights, then §1915(a)’s preferences for the adoptive
    placement of an Indian child would have been applicable.
    398 S. C., at 655–657, 731 S. E. 2d, at 566–567. In so
    doing, however, the court failed to recognize a critical lim-
    itation on the scope of §1915(a).
    Section 1915(a) provides that “[i]n any adoptive place-
    ment of an Indian child under State law, a preference
    shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary,
    to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended
    family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or
    (3) other Indian families.” Contrary to the South Carolina
    Supreme Court’s suggestion, §1915(a)’s preferences are
    inapplicable in cases where no alternative party has for-