Arizona Christian School Tuition Organization v. Winn ( 2011 )
[…] mer case, but not in the latter, the Court declares, the
    taxpayer suffers cognizable injury. Ante, at 14–15.
    ——————
    1 “Tax expenditures” are monetary subsidies the government bestows
    on particular individuals or organizations by granting them preferen
    tial tax treatment. The co-chairmen of the National Commission on
    Fiscal Responsibility and Reform recently referred to these tax breaks
    as “the various deductions, credits and loopholes that are just spending
    by another name.” Washington Post, Feb. 20, 2011, p. A19, col. 3; see
    also 
    2 U.S. C
    . §622(3) (defining “tax expenditures,” for purposes of the
    Federal Government’s budgetary process, as “those revenue losses
    attributable to provisions of the . . . tax laws which allow a special
    exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or which provide
    a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a deferral of tax liability”);
    S. Surrey & P. McDaniel, Tax Expenditures 3 (1985) (explaining that
    tax expenditures “represent government spending for favored activities
    or groups, effected through the tax system rather than through direct
    grants, loans, or other forms of government assistance”).