Arizona Christian School Tuition Organization v. Winn ( 2011 )
[…] per person and $1,000 per married couple for contribu­
    tions to STOs. §43–1089(A). If the credit exceeds an
    individual’s tax liability, the credit’s unused portion can be
    carried forward up to five years. §43–1089(D). Under a
    Cite as: 563 U. S. ____ (2011)            3
    Opinion of the Court
    version of §43–1089 in effect during the pendency of this
    lawsuit, a charitable organization could be deemed an
    STO only upon certain conditions. See §43–1089 (West
    2006). The organization was required to be exempt from
    federal taxation under §501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue
    Code of 1986. §43–1089(G)(3) (West Supp. 2005). It could
    not limit its scholarships to students attending only one
    school. 
    Ibid. And it had
    to allocate “at least ninety per
    cent of its annual revenue for educational scholarships or
    tuition grants” to children attending qualified schools.
    
    Ibid. A “qualified school,”
    in turn, was defined in part as a
    private school in Arizona that did not discriminate on the
    basis of race, color, handicap, familial status, or national
    origin. §43–1089(G)(2).