Whole Woman's Health v. Jackson ( 2021 )
[…] law. To deter efforts to seek pre-enforcement review, the law also estab-
    lishes a special fee-shifting provision for affirmative challenges to Texas
    abortion laws, including S. B. 8 itself. Under that provision, any person
    or entity, including an attorney or a law firm, who seeks declaratory or
    injunctive relief against the enforcement of any state restriction on abor-
    tion is jointly and severally liable to pay the costs and attorney’s fees of
    a prevailing party. 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §30.022
     (West
    Cum. Supp. 2021). The provision specifies that it is “not a defense” to
    liability for attorney’s fees if “the court in the underlying action held
    that” any part of the fee-shifting provision “is invalid, unconstitutional,
    or preempted by federal law, notwithstanding the doctrines of issue or
    claim preclusion.” §30.022(d)(3).
    4           WHOLE WOMAN’S HEALTH v. JACKSON
    SOTOMAYOR, J., Opinion
    concurring
    of SinOTOMAYOR
    part and,dissenting
    J.         in part
    that defendants may raise. It permits what it calls an “un-
    due burden” defense, but redefines that standard to be a