Whole Woman's Health v. Jackson ( 2021 )
[…] nection with the enforcement of the act”—i.e., “the right and
    the power to enforce” the “act alleged to be unconstitu-
    tional.” 
    209 U. S., at 157, 161
    . The only “act alleged to be
    unconstitutional” here is S. B. 8. And that statute explicitly
    denies enforcement authority to any governmental official.
    On this point, the Act is at least triply clear. The statute
    begins: “Notwithstanding . . . any other law, the require-
    ments of this subchapter shall be enforced exclusively
    through . . . private civil actions.” 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §171.207
    (a) (West Cum. Supp. 2021) (emphasis
    added). The Act continues: “No enforcement of this sub-
    chapter . . . in response to violations of this subchapter, may
    be taken or threatened by this state . . . or an executive or
    administrative officer or employee of this state.” 
    Ibid.
    4           WHOLE WOMAN’S HEALTH v. JACKSON
    THOMAS, J., concurring
    Opinionin
    ofpart and,dissenting
    THOMAS   J.         in part
    Later on, S. B. 8 reiterates: “Any person, other than an of-
    ficer or employee of a state or local governmental entity in