Whole Woman's Health v. Jackson ( 2021 )
[…] ——————
    3 The petitioners may proceed against Ms. Young solely based on her
    authority to supervise licensing of abortion facilities and ambulatory sur-
    gical centers, and not with respect to any other enforcement authority
    under Chapter 171 of the Texas Health and Safety Code.
    Cite as: 595 U. S. ____ (2021)                   13
    OpinionofofGthe
    Opinion          Court
    ORSUCH, J.
    charged with enforcing “other laws that regulate . . . abor-
    tion.” Consider, for example, Texas Occupational Code
    §164.055, titled “Prohibited Acts Regarding Abortion.”
    That provision states that the Texas Medical Board “shall
    take an appropriate disciplinary action against a physician
    who violates . . . Chapter 171, Health and Safety Code,” a
    part of Texas statutory law that includes S. B. 8. Accord-
    ingly, it appears Texas law imposes on the licensing-official
    defendants a duty to enforce a law that “regulate[s] or pro-
    hibit[s] abortion,” a duty expressly preserved by S. B. 8’s
    saving clause.