Whole Woman's Health v. Jackson ( 2021 )
[…] vant tradition here, embodied in Ex parte Young, permits
    equitable relief against only those officials who possess au-
    thority to enforce a challenged state law. Post, at 3–4. We
    agree with all of these principles; our disagreement is re-
    stricted to their application.
    JUSTICE THOMAS suggests that the licensing-official de-
    fendants lack authority to enforce S. B. 8 because that stat-
    ute says it is to be “exclusively” enforced through private
    civil actions “[n]otwithstanding . . . any other law.” See
    
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §171.207
    (a). But the same
    provision of S. B. 8 also states that the law “may not be con-
    strued to . . . limit the enforceability of any other laws that
    regulate or prohibit abortion.” §171.207(b)(3). This saving
    clause is significant because, as best we can tell from the
    briefing before us, the licensing-official defendants are
    ——————
    3 The petitioners may proceed against Ms. Young solely based on her