Flores-Figueroa v. United States , 129 S. Ct. 1886 ( 2009 )
[…] with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or
    in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged
    with a criminal offense.” The Courts of Appeals have
    uniformly held that a defendant need not know the vic
    tim’s age to be guilty under this statute. See, e.g., United
    States v. Griffith, 
    284 F. 3d 338
    , 350–351 (CA2 2002);
    United States v. Taylor, 
    239 F. 3d 994
    , 997 (CA9 2001); cf.
    United States v. Chin, 
    981 F. 2d 1275
    , 1280 (CADC 1992)
    (Ginsburg, J.) (holding that 
    21 U. S. C. §861
    (a)(1), which
    makes it unlawful to “knowingly and intentionally . . .
    employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a
    person under eighteen years of age to violate” drug laws,
    does not require the defendant to have knowledge of the
    Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009)           3
    Opinion of ALITO, J.
    minor’s age). Similarly, 
    8 U. S. C. §1327
     makes it unlaw
    ful to “knowingly ai[d] or assis[t] any alien inadmissible