Flores-Figueroa v. United States , 129 S. Ct. 1886 ( 2009 )
[…] , 350–351 (CA2 2002);
    United States v. Taylor, 
    239 F. 3d 994
    , 997 (CA9 2001); cf.
    United States v. Chin, 
    981 F. 2d 1275
    , 1280 (CADC 1992)
    (Ginsburg, J.) (holding that 
    21 U. S. C. §861
    (a)(1), which
    makes it unlawful to “knowingly and intentionally . . .
    employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a
    person under eighteen years of age to violate” drug laws,
    does not require the defendant to have knowledge of the
    Cite as: 556 U. S. ____ (2009)           3
    Opinion of ALITO, J.
    minor’s age). Similarly, 
    8 U. S. C. §1327
     makes it unlaw
    ful to “knowingly ai[d] or assis[t] any alien inadmissible
    under section 1182(a)(2) (insofar as an alien inadmissible
    under such section has been convicted of an aggravated
    felony) . . . to enter the United States.” The Courts of
    Appeals have held that the term “knowingly” in this con
    text does not require the defendant to know that the alien
    had been convicted of an aggravated felony. See, e.g.,
    United States v. Flores-Garcia, 
    198 F. 3d 1119