Bruce v. Samuels , 135 S. Ct. 2833 ( 2016 )
[…] carry little weight given reports from several States that
    the per-case approach is unproblematic. See Brief for
    State of Michigan et al. as Amici Curiae 18–20.
    *     *   *
    For the reasons stated, the judgment of the Court of
    Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit is
    Affirmed.
    ——————
    4 Useof the plural “fees” in that paragraph does not persuade us oth-
    erwise. Congress has been less than meticulous in its employment of
    the singular “fee” and the plural “fees,” sometimes using those words
    interchangeably. See, e.g., 
    28 U.S. C
    . §1930(a) (“The parties commenc-
    ing a case under title 11 shall pay to the clerk . . . the following filing
    fees: [enumerating several options]. In addition to the filing fee paid to
    the clerk, [an additional fee shall be paid].” (emphasis added)); 
    42 U.S. C
    . §1988(b) (“[T]he court . . . may allow the prevailing party . . . a
    reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs, except that in any action