Federal Communications Commission v. Fox Television Stations, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] See ante, at 10–11. Moreover, the Court incorrectly as­
    sumes that our decision in FCC v. Pacifica Foundation,
    
    438 U. S. 726
     (1978), decided that the word “indecent,” as
    used in 
    18 U. S. C. §1464
    ,1 permits the FCC to punish the
    broadcast of any expletive that has a sexual or excretory
    origin. Pacifica was not so sweeping, and the Commis­
    sion’s changed view of its statutory mandate certainly
    would have been rejected if presented to the Court at the
    time.
    I
    “The structure of our Government as conceived by the
    ——————
    1 Section 1464 provides: “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or
    profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined
    under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
    2          FCC v. FOX TELEVISION STATIONS, INC.
    STEVENS, J., dissenting
    Framers of our Constitution disperses the federal power
    among the three branches—the Legislative, the Executive,
    and the Judicial—placing both substantive and procedural
    limitations on each.”