Tapia v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] programs. For when Congress wanted sentencing courts
    to take account of rehabilitative needs, it gave courts
    the authority to direct appropriate treatment for offend
    ers. Thus, the SRA instructs courts, in deciding whether
    to impose probation or supervised release, to consider
    whether an offender could benefit from training and treat
    ment programs. See 
    18 U. S. C. §3562
    (a); §3583(c). And
    so the SRA also authorizes courts, when imposing those
    sentences, to order an offender’s participation in cer
    tain programs and facilities. §3563(b)(9); §3563(b)(11);
    §3563(a)(4); §3583(d). As a condition of probation, for
    example, the court may require the offender to “undergo
    Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)           11
    Opinion of the Court
    available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment,
    including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as
    specified by the court, and [to] remain in a specified insti
    tution if required for that purpose.” §3563(b)(9).
    If Congress had similarly meant to allow courts to base
    prison terms on offenders’ rehabilitative needs, it would
    have given courts the capacity to ensure that offenders