Marx v. General Revenue Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] 14           MARX v. GENERAL REVENUE CORP.
    Opinion of the Court
    ed., Supp. V) (“the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bu-
    reau . . . may recover its costs in connection with prosecut-
    ing such action if [it] . . . is the prevailing party in the
    action”); 
    15 U. S. C. §6104
    (d) (2006 ed.) (“The court . . .
    may award costs of suit and reasonable fees for attorneys
    and expert witnesses to the prevailing party”); §7706(f )(4)
    (“In the case of any successful action . . . the court, in its
    discretion, may award the costs of the action”); §7805(b)(3)
    (“[T]he court may award to the prevailing party costs”);
    §8131(2) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (“The court may also, in its
    discretion, award costs and attorneys fees to the prevail-
    ing party”); 
    29 U. S. C. §431
    (c) (2006 ed.) (“The court . . .
    may, in its discretion . . . allow a reasonable attorney’s fee
    to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action”); 
    42 U. S. C. §3612
    (p) (“[T]he court . . . in its discretion, may
    allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee
    and costs”); §3613(c)(2) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may
    allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee
    and costs”);