Marx v. General Revenue Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] Second, redundancy is “hardly unusual” in statutes
    addressing costs. See id., at ___ (slip op., at 13). Numer-
    ous statutes overlap with Rule 54(d)(1). See, e.g., 
    12 U. S. C. §2607
    (d)(5) (“[T]he court may award to the pre-
    vailing party the court costs of the action”); §5565(b) (2006
    14           MARX v. GENERAL REVENUE CORP.
    Opinion of the Court
    ed., Supp. V) (“the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bu-
    reau . . . may recover its costs in connection with prosecut-
    ing such action if [it] . . . is the prevailing party in the
    action”); 
    15 U. S. C. §6104
    (d) (2006 ed.) (“The court . . .
    may award costs of suit and reasonable fees for attorneys
    and expert witnesses to the prevailing party”); §7706(f )(4)
    (“In the case of any successful action . . . the court, in its
    discretion, may award the costs of the action”); §7805(b)(3)
    (“[T]he court may award to the prevailing party costs”);
    §8131(2) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (“The court may also, in its