Marx v. General Revenue Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] For instance,
    a statute providing that “plaintiffs shall not be liable for
    costs” is contrary to Rule 54(d)(1) because it precludes a
    court from awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See,
    e.g., 
    7 U. S. C. §18
    (d)(1) (“The petitioner shall not be liable
    for costs in the district court”). Similarly, a statute provid-
    ing that plaintiffs may recover costs only under certain
    conditions is contrary to Rule 54(d) because it precludes a
    court from awarding costs to prevailing plaintiffs when
    those conditions have not been satisfied. See, e.g., 
    28 U. S. C. §1928
     (“[N]o costs shall be included in such judg-
    ment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in the
    United States Patent and Trademark Office”).
    Importantly, not all statutes that provide for costs are
    contrary to Rule 54(d)(1). A statute providing that “the
    court may award costs to the prevailing party,” for exam-
    ——————
    Swan, 
    111 U. S. 379
    , 387 (1884) (“[B]y the long established practice and