Marx v. General Revenue Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] United
    States, 
    544 U. S. 385
    , 398 (2005) (THOMAS, J., dissent-
    ing) (explaining that “Congress’ explicit use of [language]
    in other provisions shows that it specifies such restrictions
    when it wants to do so”). Had Congress intended the
    second sentence of §1692k(a)(3) to displace Rule 54(d)(1),
    it could have easily done so by using the word “only” be-
    fore setting forth the condition “[o]n a finding by the court
    that an action . . . was brought in bad faith and for the
    purpose of harassment . . . .”8
    ——————
    8 Marx also suggests that §1692k(a)(3) is similar to the Pipeline
    Safety Act, 
    49 U. S. C. §60121
    (b), which provides: “The court may award
    costs to a prevailing defendant when the action is unreasonable, frivo-
    lous, or meritless.” We have never had occasion to interpret §60121(b)
    and its interaction with Rule 54(d)(1).
    Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013)           13
    Opinion of the Court
    3
    As the above discussion suggests, we also are not per-