Marx v. General Revenue Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] Practice §54.101[1][c], p. 54–159 (3d ed. 2012) (hereinafter
    10 Moore’s). Because the Rule grants district courts dis-
    cretion to award costs, a statute is contrary to the Rule if
    it limits that discretion. A statute may limit a court’s dis-
    cretion in several ways, and it need not expressly state
    that it is displacing Rule 54(d)(1) to do so. For instance,
    a statute providing that “plaintiffs shall not be liable for
    costs” is contrary to Rule 54(d)(1) because it precludes a
    court from awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See,
    e.g., 
    7 U. S. C. §18
    (d)(1) (“The petitioner shall not be liable
    for costs in the district court”). Similarly, a statute provid-
    ing that plaintiffs may recover costs only under certain
    conditions is contrary to Rule 54(d) because it precludes a
    court from awarding costs to prevailing plaintiffs when
    those conditions have not been satisfied. See, e.g., 
    28 U. S. C. §1928