Marx v. General Revenue Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] phrase “during any civil action” and that contribution was
    only available while a lawsuit is pending. 
    Ibid.
     The same
    logic applies here, because §1692k(a)(3) imposes a closely
    analogous condition on a court’s discretion to award costs.
    2
    The first sentence of §1692k(a)(3) underscores that
    Congress implemented a different rule than Rule 54(d)(1).
    That sentence provides that a debt collector who violates
    the FDCPA is “liable to” a prevailing plaintiff for “the
    ——————
    5 See, e.g., 
    15 U. S. C. § 6104
    (d) (Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud
    and Abuse Prevention Act) (“The court . . . may award costs of suit and
    reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses to the prevailing
    party”); 
    42 U. S. C. §3613
    (c)(2) (Fair Housing Act) (“In a civil action . . .
    the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reason-
    able attorney’s fee and costs”); see also 
    28 U. S. C. §1332
    (b) (failure to
    recover jurisdictional amount).