Marx v. General Revenue Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of
    harassment, the court may award to the defendant attorney’s fees
    reasonable in relation to the work expended and costs.”
    12             MARX v. GENERAL REVENUE CORP.
    Opinion of the Court
    of an abundance of caution”). The fact that there might
    have been a negative implication that costs are precluded,
    depending on whether Congress included or excluded the
    phrase “and costs,” weighs against giving effect to any
    implied limitation.
    Finally, the language in §1692k(a)(3) sharply contrasts
    with other statutes in which Congress has placed condi-
    tions on awarding costs to prevailing defendants. See, e.g.,
    
    28 U. S. C. §1928
     (“[N]o costs shall be included in such
    judgment, unless the proper disclaimer has been filed in
    the United States Patent and Trademark Office prior to
    the commencement of the action” (emphasis added)); 
    42 U. S. C. §1988
    (b) (“[I]n any action brought against a judi-
    cial officer . . . such officer shall not be held liable for any
    costs . . . unless such action was clearly in excess of such
    officer’s jurisdiction” (emphasis added)).