Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P. A. v. Allstate Insurance , 130 S. Ct. 1431 ( 2010 )
[…] APPEALS FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT
    [March 31, 2010]
    JUSTICE SCALIA announced the judgment of the Court
    and delivered the opinion of the Court with respect to
    Parts I and II–A, an opinion with respect to Parts II–B
    and II–D, in which THE CHIEF JUSTICE, JUSTICE THOMAS,
    and JUSTICE SOTOMAYOR join, and an opinion with respect
    to Part II–C, in which THE CHIEF JUSTICE and JUSTICE
    THOMAS join.
    New York law prohibits class actions in suits seeking
    penalties or statutory minimum damages.1 We consider
    ——————
    1 N. Y. Civ. Prac. Law Ann. §901 (West 2006) provides:
    “(a) One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as represen­
    tative parties on behalf of all if:
    “1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether
    otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable;
    “2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which
    predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
    “3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of
    the claims or defenses of the class;
    “4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the
    interests of the class; and
    “5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair
    2        SHADY GROVE ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATES, P. A.
    v. ALLSTATE INS. CO.
    Opinion of SCALIA, J.
    the Court
    whether this precludes a federal district court sitting in
    diversity from entertaining a class action under Federal
    Rule of Civil Procedure 23.2
    I