Trump v. Hawaii ( 2018 )
[…] reticulated scheme regulating the admission of individuals
    to the United States. Generally, admission to the United
    States requires a valid visa or other travel document. 
    8 U. S. C. §§1181
    , 1182(a)(7)(A)(i)(I), 1182(a)(7)(B)(i)(II). To
    obtain a visa, an applicant must produce “certified
    cop[ies]” of documents proving her identity, background,
    and criminal history. §§1202(b), 1202(d). An applicant
    also must undergo an in-person interview with a State
    Department consular officer. §§1201(a)(1), 1202(h)(1),
    
    22 CFR §§42.62
    (a)–(b) (2017); see also 
    8 U. S. C. §§1202
    (h)(2)(D), 1202(h)(2)(F) (requiring in-person inter­
    view if the individual “is a national of a country officially
    designated by the Secretary of State as a state sponsor of
    terrorism” or is “a member of a group or section that . . .
    poses a security threat to the United States”). “Any alien
    who . . . has engaged in a terrorist activity,” “incited ter­
    rorist activity,” or been a representative, member, or
    endorser of a terrorist organization, or who “is likely to
    engage after entry in any terrorist activity,”