Trump v. Hawaii ( 2018 )
[…] Hawaii—argue that the Proclamation violates the Immigration and
    Nationality Act (INA) and the Establishment Clause. The District
    Court granted a nationwide preliminary injunction barring enforce-
    ment of the restrictions. The Ninth Circuit affirmed, concluding that
    the Proclamation contravened two provisions of the INA: §1182(f),
    which authorizes the President to “suspend the entry of all aliens or
    any class of aliens” whenever he “finds” that their entry “would be
    detrimental to the interests of the United States,” and §1152(a)(1)(A),
    which provides that “no person shall . . . be discriminated against in
    the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex,
    nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” The court did not
    reach the Establishment Clause claim.
    Held:
    1. This Court assumes without deciding that plaintiffs’ statutory
    claims are reviewable, notwithstanding consular nonreviewability or
    any other statutory nonreviewability issue. See Sale v. Haitian Cen-