Hancock v. Train,
426 U. S. 167, 179 (1976) (internal quotation marks omitted). In other words, Congress must “provid[e] ‘clear and unam- biguous’ authorization for” this kind of state regulation. Goodyear Atomic,
486 U. S., at 180(quoting EPA v. Califor- nia ex rel. State Water Resources Control Bd.,
426 U. S. 200, 211 (1976)). Washington argues that Congress has provided such au- thorization by waiving federal immunity from state work- ers’ compensation laws on federal lands and projects. The statutory waiver Washington relies upon,
40 U. S. C. §3172(a), says that “[t]he state authority charged with en- forcing and requiring compliance with the state workers’ compensation laws . . . may apply [those] laws to all land and premises in the State which the Federal Government owns,” as well as “to all projects, buildings, constructions, improvements, and property in the State and belonging to the Government, in the same way and to the same extent Cite as: 596 U. S. ____ (2022) 7 Opinion of the Court as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.” Washington reads the statute’s language broadly to “effectuat[e] a complete waiver of intergovern- mental immunity as to workers’ compensation on federal lands or projects.” Brief for Respondents 34 (emphasis added).