Kingdomware Technologies, Inc. v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] 48 CFR §2.101
    (2010)) (raising the amount to $150,000). And under 
    38 U. S. C. §8127
    (c), a contracting officer “may award a con­
    tract to a [veteran-owned small business] using procedures
    other than competitive procedures” if the contract is worth
    more than the simplified acquisition threshold but less
    than $5 million, the contracting officer determines that
    the business is “a responsible source with respect to per­
    formance of such contract opportunity,” and the award can
    be made at “a fair and reasonable price.” 
    38 U. S. C. §8127
    (c).
    ——————
    1 This provision reads in full:
    “Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), for purposes of meeting
    the goals under subsection (a), and in accordance with this section, a
    contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis
    of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and con­
    trolled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expecta­
    tion that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by
    veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair
    and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.” 
    38 U. S. C. §8127
    (d).
    4   KINGDOMWARE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. v. UNITED STATES
    Opinion of the Court
    In finalizing its regulations meant to implement the Act,
    the Department stated in a preamble that §8127’s proce­
    dures “do not apply to [Federal Supply Schedule] task or