Virginia Uranium, Inc. v. Warren , 204 L. Ed. 2d 377 ( 2019 )
[…] in turn.
    A
    Virginia Uranium’s primary contention is that Congress
    has occupied the field of nuclear safety regulation,
    preempting state laws enacted because of concerns about
    the radiation safety of federally regulated activities.
    Defining the preempted field by reference to the purpose
    for which state laws were enacted finds “some support in
    the text of the [AEA],” 
    English, 496 U.S., at 84
    , and, in
    Cite as: 587 U. S. ____ (2019)            7
    GINSBURG, J., concurring in judgment
    particular, §2021(k). Again, this provision states that
    “[n]othing in [§2021] shall be construed to affect the au-
    thority of any State . . . to regulate activities for purposes
    other than protection against radiation hazards.” (Em-
    phasis added.)      Section 2021(k) presupposes federal
    preemption of at least some state laws enacted to guard
    “against radiation hazards.” Virginia Uranium and the
    dissent read this subsection to include within the
    preempted sphere all state laws motivated by concerns