Virginia Uranium, Inc. v. Warren , 204 L. Ed. 2d 377 ( 2019 )
[…] with the purpose and effect of indirectly regulating a
    preempted field (milling and tailings). That should have
    made for an easy case.
    Under our AEA precedents, a state law is preempted not
    only when it “conflicts with federal law,” but also when its
    purpose is to regulate within a preempted field. Pacific
    Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Resources Conservation
    ——————
    zakhstan, and Uzbekistan—would seem to suggest just the opposite.
    See App. to Pet. for Cert. 353a (detailing foreign sources of uranium
    imports); 
    42 U.S. C
    . §2012(d) (“The processing and utilization of
    source, byproduct, and special nuclear material must be regulated in
    the national interest and in order to provide for the common defense
    and security and to protect the health and safety of the public.”);
    Energy Futures Initiatives, Inc., The U. S. Nuclear Energy Enterprise:
    A Key National Security Enabler 18 (Aug. 2017) (“A vibrant domestic
    nuclear energy industry, including a healthy supply chain . . . is essen-