Virginia Uranium, Inc. v. Warren , 204 L. Ed. 2d 377 ( 2019 )
[…] milling and subsequent stages of the nuclear fuel cycle,
    States may regulate these activities for other purposes.
    See §2018 (AEA does not affect state authority over “the
    generation, sale, or transmission of electric power pro-
    duced” by nuclear powerplants); 
    English, 496 U.S., at 81
    –
    82; 
    PG&E, 461 U.S., at 207
    , 211–212.
    The AEA provides a means by which States may take
    over federal responsibility for regulating the nuclear
    safety aspects of milling and the disposal of tailings. See
    
    42 U.S. C
    . §2021. In 1959, Congress amended the AEA to
    “recognize the interests of the States in the peaceful uses
    of atomic energy, and to clarify the respective responsibili-
    ties under th[e] Act of the States and [federal authorities]
    with respect to the regulation of byproduc[t and] source
    . . . materials.” Act of Sept. 23, 1959, 73 Stat. 688, as
    amended, 
    42 U.S. C
    . §2021(a)(1). The Nuclear Regulatory
    Commission (NRC) and a State may agree for the former
    to devolve to the latter authority to regulate source or
    byproduct materials “for the protection of the public
    health and safety from radiation hazards.” §2021(b).
    “During the duration of such an agreement . . . the State
    shall have authority to regulate the materials covered by
    the agreement for the protection of the public health and
    safety from radiation hazards.” 
    Ibid. Section 2021(c) prohibits
    the NRC, however, from devolving its authority
    over “more dangerous activities—such as nuclear reac-
    tors.” S. Rep. No. 870, 86th Cong., 1st Sess., 8 (1959).
    Finally, and of critical importance to this case, §2021(k)
    4           VIRGINIA URANIUM, INC. v. WARREN
    GINSBURG, J., concurring in judgment
    provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed
    to affect the authority of any State or local agency to
    regulate activities for purposes other than protection
    against radiation hazards.”
    B
    In the late 1970s, uranium ore was discovered under
    Coles Hill, an unincorporated community in Pittsylvania
    County, Virginia. App. to Pet. for Cert. 216a. Totaling
    119 million pounds of uranium ore, the deposit is the
    Nation's largest. 
    Id., at 201a.
    See also