Virginia Uranium, Inc. v. Warren , 204 L. Ed. 2d 377 ( 2019 )
[…] the question of uranium mining on private land, and every
    bit of what it’s said indicates that state authority remains
    untouched.
    Later amendments to the AEA point to the same conclu-
    sion. Some years after the statute’s passage, Congress
    added a provision, currently codified in §2021, allowing
    the NRC to devolve certain of its regulatory powers to the
    States. Unsurprisingly, Congress indicated that the NRC
    must maintain regulatory control over especially sensitive
    activities like the construction of nuclear power plants.
    §2021(c). But under §2021(b) the NRC may now, by
    agreement, pass to the States some of its preexisting
    authorities to regulate various nuclear materials “for the
    protection of the public health and safety from radiation
    hazards.” Out of apparent concern that courts might
    (mis)read these new provisions as prohibiting States from
    regulating any activity even tangentially related to nuclear
    power without first reaching an agreement with the NRC,
    Congress added subsection (k):