Republic of Argentina v. NML Capital, Ltd. ( 2014 )
[…] United States Dist.
    Court for Southern Dist. of Iowa, 
    482 U. S. 522
    , 542 (1987)
    (observing that other jurisdictions generally allow much
    2      REPUBLIC OF ARGENTINA v. NML CAPITAL, LTD.
    GINSBURG, J., dissenting
    more limited discovery than is available in the United
    States).
    A court in the United States has no warrant to indulge
    the assumption that, outside our country, the sky may be
    the limit for attaching a foreign sovereign’s property in
    order to execute a U. S. judgment against the foreign
    sovereign. Cf. §1602 (“Under international law, . . . th[e]
    commercial property [of a state] may be levied upon for the
    satisfaction of judgments rendered against [the state] in
    connection with [its] commercial activities.” (emphasis
    added)). Without proof of any kind that other nations
    broadly expose a foreign sovereign’s property to arrest,
    attachment or execution, a more modest assumption is in
    order. See EM Ltd. v.