Republic of Argentina v. NML Capital, Ltd. ( 2014 )
[…] (we will call it “execution immunity”) are narrower. “The
    property in the United States of a foreign state” is subject
    to attachment, arrest, or execution if (1) it is “used for a
    commercial activity in the United States,” §1610(a), and
    (2) some other enumerated exception to immunity applies,
    such as the one allowing for waiver, see §1610(a)(1)–(7).
    The Act goes on to confer a more robust execution immu­
    nity on designated international-organization property,
    8       REPUBLIC OF ARGENTINA v. NML CAPITAL, LTD.
    Opinion of the Court
    §1611(a), property of a foreign central bank, §1611(b)(1),
    and “property of a foreign state . . . [that] is, or is intended
    to be, used in connection with a military activity” and is
    either “of a military character” or “under the control of a
    military authority or defense agency,” §1611(b)(2).
    That is the last of the Act’s immunity-granting sections.
    There is no third provision forbidding or limiting discovery