Maryland v. King ( 2012 )
[…] 274 Va. 469
    , 
    650 S. E. 2d 702
     (2007), cert.
    denied, 
    553 U. S. 1054
     (2008); see also Mario W. v. Kaipio,
    
    2012 WL 2401343
     (Ariz. 2012) (holding that seizure of a
    juvenile’s buccal cells does not violate the Fourth Amend-
    ment but that extracting a DNA profile before the juvenile
    is convicted does).
    The split implicates an important feature of day-to-day
    law enforcement practice in approximately half the States
    and the Federal Government. Reply to Memorandum in
    Opposition 3; see 
    114 Stat. 2728
    , as amended, 42 U. S. C.
    §14135a(a)(1)(A) (authorizing the Attorney General to
    “collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested,
    facing charges, or convicted”). Indeed, the decision below
    has direct effects beyond Maryland: Because the DNA
    samples Maryland collects may otherwise be eligible for
    the FBI’s national DNA database, the decision renders the
    database less effective for other States and the Federal
    Government.