Federal Trade Commission v. Phoebe Putney Health System, Inc. , 133 S. Ct. 1003 ( 2013 )
[…] and municipality, and certain combinations of counties
    or municipalities, to create “a public body corporate and
    politic” called a “hospital authority.” §§31–7–72(a), (d).
    Hospital authorities are governed by 5- to 9-member
    boards that are appointed by the governing body of the
    county or municipality in their area of operation. §31–7–
    72(a).
    Under the Law, a hospital authority “exercise[s] public
    and essential governmental functions” and is delegated
    “all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and
    effectuate” the Law’s purposes. §31–7–75. Giving more
    content to that general delegation, the Law enumerates 27
    powers conferred upon hospital authorities, including the
    power “[t]o acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to
    operate projects,” §31–7–75(4), which are defined to in­
    clude hospitals and other public health facilities, §31–7–
    71(5); “[t]o construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, and
    repair projects,” §31–7–75(5); “[t]o lease . . . for operation
    by others any project” provided certain conditions are
    satisfied, §31–7–75(7); and “[t]o establish rates and charges
    for the services and use of the facilities of the authority,”
    §31–7–75(10). Hospital authorities may not operate or
    construct any project for profit, and accordingly they must
    set rates so as only to cover operating expenses and create
    Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013)          3
    Opinion of the Court
    reasonable reserves. §31–7–77.