Hamdan v. Rumsfeld ( 2006 )
[…] prerogative to depart from the procedures applicable in
    criminal cases whenever he alone does not deem such
    procedures “practicable.” While the procedural regula
    tions promulgated by the Executive must not be “contrary
    to” the UCMJ, only a few provisions of the UCMJ mention
    “military commissions,” see ante, at 58, n. 49, and there is
    no suggestion that the procedures to be employed by
    Hamdan’s commission implicate any of those provisions.
    Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Court concludes that
    Article 36(b) of the UCMJ, 
    10 U. S. C. §836
    (b), which
    provides that “ ‘[a]ll rules and regulations made under this
    article shall be uniform insofar as practicable,’ ” ante, at
    57, requires the President to employ the same rules and
    procedures in military commissions as are employed by
    courts-martial “insofar as practicable.” Ante, at 59. The
    Court further concludes that Hamdan’s commission is