Hamdan v. Rumsfeld ( 2006 )
[…] III). As explained below, the statute further
    recognizes that special military commissions may be
    convened to try war crimes. See infra, at 5–6; §821 (2000
    ed.). While these laws provide authority for certain forms
    of military courts, they also impose limitations, at least
    two of which control this case. If the President has ex
    ceeded these limits, this becomes a case of conflict between
    Presidential and congressional action—a case within
    Justice Jackson’s third category, not the second or first.
    One limit on the President’s authority is contained in
    §836 of the UCMJ. That section provides:
    “(a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including
    modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter
    triable in courts-martial, military commissions and
    other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of
    inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regu
    lations which shall, so far as he considers practicable,
    apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence
    generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in
    the United States district courts, but which may not
    be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.
    “(b) All rules and regulations made under this article
    shall be uniform insofar as practicable.” 
    10 U. S. C. §836
     (2000 ed.).
    In this provision the statute allows the President to im
    plement and build on the UCMJ’s framework by adopting
    procedural regulations, subject to three requirements: (1)
    Procedures for military courts must conform to district-