Hamdan v. Rumsfeld ( 2006 )
[…] Waterman S. S. Corp., 
    333 U. S. 103
    , 111 (1948). And, in the context of the present conflict, it
    is exactly the kind of determination Congress countenanced
    when it authorized the President to use all necessary and
    appropriate force against our enemies. Accordingly, the
    President’s determination is sufficient to satisfy any practi
    cability requirement imposed by Article 36(b).
    The plurality further contends that Hamdan’s commis
    sion is unlawful because it fails to provide him the right to
    be present at his trial, as recognized in 10 U. S. C. A.
    §839(c) (Supp. 2006). Ante, at 61. But §839(c) applies to
    courts-martial, not military commissions. It provides:
    “When the members of a court-martial deliberate or
    vote, only the members may be present. All other
    proceedings, including any other consultation of the
    members of the court with counsel or the military
    judge, shall be made a part of the record and shall be
    in the presence of the accused, the defense counsel,
    the trial counsel, and, in cases in which a military
    judge has been detailed to the court, the military
    judge.”
    In context, “all other proceedings” plainly refers exclusively
    to “other proceedings” pertaining to a court-martial.18 This
    is confirmed by the provision’s subsequent reference to
    “members of the court” and to “cases in which a military
    ——————
    18 In addition to being foreclosed by the text of the provision, the
    Court’s suggestion that 10 U. S. C. A. §839(c) (Supp. 2006) applies to
    military commissions is untenable because it would require, in military
    commission proceedings, that the accused be present when the mem
    bers of the commission voted on his guilt or innocence.
    Cite as: 548 U. S. ____ (2006)           39
    THOMAS, J., dissenting
    judge has been detailed to the court.” It is also confirmed
    by the other provisions of §839, which refer only to courts-
    martial. See §§839(a)(1)–(4) (“[A]ny time after the service
    of charges which have been referred for trial to a court-
    martial composed of a military judge and members, the
    military judge may . . . call the court into session without
    the presence of the members for the purpose of,” hearing
    motions, issuing rulings, holding arraignments, receiving
    pleas, and performing various procedural functions). See
    also §839(b) (“Proceedings under subsection (a) shall be
    conducted in the presence of the accused”). Section 839(c)
    simply does not address the procedural requirements of
    military commissions.
    B
    The Court contends that Hamdan’s military commission
    is also unlawful because it violates Common Article 3 of the
    Geneva Conventions, see ante, at 65–72. Furthermore,