Hamdan v. Rumsfeld ( 2006 )
[…] 1780 (1961). Congress’ chosen language, then, is best
    understood to allow the selection of procedures based on
    logistical constraints, the accommodation of witnesses, the
    security of the proceedings, and the like. Insofar as the
    “[p]retrial, trial, and post-trial procedures” for the military
    commissions at issue deviate from court-martial practice,
    the deviations must be explained by some such practical
    need.
    In addition to §836, a second UCMJ provision, 10
    6                   HAMDAN v. RUMSFELD
    KENNEDY, J., concurring in part
    U. S. C. §821, requires us to compare the commissions at
    issue to courts-martial. This provision states:
    “The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction
    upon courts-martial do not deprive military commis
    sions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of
    concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or of
    fenses that by statute or by the law of war may be
    tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other
    military tribunals.”
    In §821 Congress has addressed the possibility that
    special military commissions—criminal courts other than
    courts-martial—may at times be convened. At the same
    time, however, the President’s authority to convene mili
    tary commissions is limited: It extends only to “offenders