Texas Dept. of Housing and Community Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc. , 135 S. Ct. 2507 ( 2015 )
[…] added the relevant exemptions in the 1988 amendments
    against the backdrop of the uniform view of the Courts of
    Appeals that the FHA imposed disparate-impact liability.
    Cite as: 576 U. S. ____ (2015)           17
    Opinion of the Court
    Recognition of disparate-impact claims is consistent
    with the FHA’s central purpose. See Smith, supra, at 235
    (plurality opinion); Griggs, 
    401 U. S., at 432
    . The FHA,
    like Title VII and the ADEA, was enacted to eradicate
    discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation’s
    economy. See 
    42 U. S. C. §3601
     (“It is the policy of the
    United States to provide, within constitutional limitations,
    for fair housing throughout the United States”); H. R.
    Rep., at 15 (explaining the FHA “provides a clear national
    policy against discrimination in housing”).
    These unlawful practices include zoning laws and other
    housing restrictions that function unfairly to exclude
    minorities from certain neighborhoods without any suffi-