Texas Dept. of Housing and Community Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc. , 135 S. Ct. 2507 ( 2015 )
[…] Congress added a clarifying provision: “Nothing in [the
    FHA] prohibits a person engaged in the business of fur-
    nishing appraisals of real property to take into considera-
    tion factors other than race, color, religion, national origin,
    sex, handicap, or familial status.” 
    42 U. S. C. §3605
    (c).
    Second, Congress provided: “Nothing in [the FHA] prohib-
    its conduct against a person because such person has been
    convicted by any court of competent jurisdiction of the
    illegal manufacture or distribution of a controlled sub-
    stance.” §3607(b)(4). And finally, Congress specified:
    “Nothing in [the FHA] limits the applicability of any rea-
    sonable . . . restrictions regarding the maximum number
    of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” §3607(b)(1).
    The exemptions embodied in these amendments would
    be superfluous if Congress had assumed that disparate-
    impact liability did not exist under the FHA. See Gus-
    tafson v. Alloyd Co., 
    513 U. S. 561
    , 574 (1995) (“[T]he