Texas Dept. of Housing and Community Affairs v. Inclusive Communities Project, Inc. , 135 S. Ct. 2507 ( 2015 )
[…] 508 U. S. 476
    , 484–485 (1993) (“[T]he same criminal con-
    duct may be more heavily punished if the victim is selected
    because of his race or other protected status”). All of this
    confirms that “because of ” in the FHA should be read to
    mean what it says.
    Cite as: 576 U. S. ____ (2015)                7
    ALITO, J., dissenting
    B
    In an effort to find at least a sliver of support for disparate-
    impact liability in the text of the FHA, the principal
    respondent, the Solicitor General, and the Court pounce
    on the phrase “make unavailable.” Under §804(a), it is
    unlawful “[t]o . . . make unavailable . . . a dwelling to any
    person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status,
    or national origin.” 
    42 U. S. C. §3604
    (a). See also
    §3605(a) (barring “discriminat[ion] against any person in
    making available such a [housing] transaction . . . because
    of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or
    national origin”). The Solicitor General argues that “[t]he
    plain meaning of the phrase ‘make unavailable’ includes
    actions that have the result of making housing or transac-
    tions unavailable, regardless of whether the actions were
    intended to have that result.” Brief for United States as